Never miss a story — sign up for PLANSPONSOR newsletters to keep up on the latest retirement plan benefits news.
[…] Section 1082 relieves employers from that payment when a rehabilitation plan is adopted,” the court writes.
However, it found that WestRock reads Section 1082 as broadly prohibiting any sort of charge related to an accumulated funding deficiency for funds in “critical status.” The court said, “We believe that is an incorrect reading of Section 1082. Section 1082 relieves an employer from an automatic payment; it does not go so far as to prohibit a charge based on accumulated funding deficiencies in all scenarios.”
WestRock’s argues that it has a cause of action under 29 U.S.C. Section 1451(a), which authorizes an employer to bring an action when it “is adversely affected by the act or omission of any party under [Subtitle E].” Subtitle E—“Special Provisions for Multiemployer Plans”—and has six parts, one of which governs employer withdrawals.